GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Because LSI elected to purchase Jay's shares, a discount for non-marketability is inapplicable as LSI elected to be a ready market for the shares. "A lack of marketability discount is inapposite when a corporation elects to buy out a shareholder who has filed for dissolution of a corporation."
[¶ 23.]
[¶ 24.] Jay argues SDCL 47-1A-1434.6 presumes a lump-sum payment. It provides in part, "The purchase ordered pursuant to § 47-1A-1434.4 shall be made within ten days after the date the order becomes final." However, SDCL 47-1A-1434.4 provides in part, "Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, if necessary in the interests of equity[.]" (emphasis added). Jay argues LSI has not overcome the "presumption."
[¶ 25.] The circuit court rejected Jay's argument that SDCL 47-1A-1434.6 created a presumption. We agree.