MEIERHENRY, Justice.
[…] [¶ 12.] Although we do not interpret Troxel to require a finding of parental unfitness, we note that parental unfitness is implicit in many of the circumstances the South Dakota Legislature identified in SDCL 25-5-29 and 25-5-30. See SDCL 25-5-29(1-3). See also SDCL 25-5-30(1-3) & (6-9). Even so, the Legislature has provided a mechanism for extraordinary circumstances to justify awarding custody or visitation to a third party over a fit parent's objections. SDCL 25-5-29(4); SDCL 25-5-30.
[¶ 13.] Our past cases demonstrate that SDCL 25-5-29 and 25-5-30 can be interpreted and applied without offending the constitutional protections outlined in Troxel. SDCL 25-5-29 requires that "it [be] presumed to be in the best interest of a child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child's parent." Only when parental unfitness or "extraordinary circumstances"
[¶ 14.] Reversed.
[¶ 15.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, ZINTER and SEVERSON, Justices, concur.