SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] S.D. Dep't of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113, 119 (S.D. 1987) (quoting United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1202 (9th Cir.1984)))). In reviewing the application of the exceptional financial need standard to the facts, the concerns of judicial administration favor the appellate court. After all, the determination whether to award a lump sum of future disability benefits requires this Court to balance the public policy concerns underlying South Dakota's workers' compensation
[¶ 12.] The circuit court made additional findings of fact concerning exceptional financial need. See SDCL 1-26-36 ("A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment."). In making those additional findings, the circuit court failed to recognize that while Stuckey's weekly wages were taxed, her weekly workers' compensation benefits are not.