(Emphasis added.) The Legislature also provided for a minimum fee based on population. SDCL 35-4-116 (2008) provided in part:
[…] [¶ 7.] Brookings raises two issues on appeal:
[¶ 8.] The first question is a matter of statutory construction. Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Perdue, Inc. v. Rounds, 2010 S.D. 38, ¶ 7 n. 2, 782 N.W.2d 375, 377 n.2.
[¶ 9.] Brookings contends that operating agreements are more akin to leases,
[¶ 10.] SDCL 35-1-1.1 (2008) provided that "[f]or the purposes of [SDCL Title 35], . . . an entity that has entered into an operating agreement with a municipality pursuant to § 35-4-19 shall be deemed to be a licensee." Concededly, this language speaks more directly to the nature of the entity than the nature of the agreement between the city and the private business.