GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] At the time of the purchase, Muhlbauers did not have notice of the Heirs' interest in the land or the law at issue in Olson I. Based on this lack of notice and the unique facts of this case, we conclude that Muhlbauers were good faith purchasers for value. As such, Muhlbauers are protected by SDCL 29A-3-714.
[¶ 13.] Muhlbauers contend that title must vest in them under SDCL 29A-3-714, "[o]therwise every purchaser of any asset from an estate . . . will demand a court order approving the sale, thereby inundating the circuit courts with unnecessary probate pleadings." Heirs respond that SDCL 29A-3-714 states that "the protection here expressed extends to instances in which some procedural irregularity or jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of letters[.]" Consequently, Heirs argue that SDCL 29A-3-714 does not protect Muhlbauers because there was not a procedural or jurisdictional defect. Instead, the personal representative sold property that he did not have authority to sell.