SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] [¶ 24.] Moreover, the South Dakota Constitution requires meaningful judicial review of the City's administrative decision regarding the citations Daily received. No right to appeal an administrative decision to circuit court exists unless the South Dakota Legislature enacts a statute creating that right. Vitek v. Bon Homme Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 2002 S.D. 100, 650 N.W.2d 513 (allowing an appeal to circuit court from a county commission decision under SDCL 7-8-27); Dale v. Bd. of Educ., Lemmon Indep. Sch. Dist. # 52-2, 316 N.W.2d 108 (S.D.1982) (allowing an appeal to circuit court from a school board decision under SDCL 13-46-1). While SDCL 1-26-30.2 allows an individual to appeal "a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency," SDCL 1-26-1(1) specifically excludes a local unit of government from the definition of an "agency."
[¶ 25.] We do not believe that the City's administrative appeals process afforded Daily an opportunity to be heard "at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner."