SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] Id. ¶ 9. The circuit court determined that the five first-degree rape sentences were to run "consecutive with each other" and all criminal pedophilia sentences were to run "concurrent with the corresponding first-degree rape counts." Id. ¶ 32. On appeal, Perovich argued that, under the 1983 amended version of SDCL 22-6-6.1, the circuit court was required to sentence him to concurrent sentences for all crimes that occurred prior to the date of the last offense. Id. ¶ 33. We rejected Perovich's argument and held "SDCL 22-6-6.1 authorizes the trial court to impose these sentences consecutively." Id. ¶ 33.
[¶ 14.] In Perovich, we found that the 1983 amended version of SDCL 22-6-6.1 "allow[ed] for consecutive sentences regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence was entered." Id. ¶ 33. In reaching this conclusion, we relied on general language contained in the first portion of the statute. But the 1983 amended version of SDCL 22-6-6.1 went on to provide for a specific instance in which the circuit court may impose a consecutive sentence.