GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Should this Court so determine, it could set aside Robert's death sentence and remand the matter for further sentencing proceedings. Id. Cf. Piper v. Weber, 2009 S.D. 66, 771 N.W.2d 352. While it is true that this proceeding was not initiated by Robert filing a notice of appeal, it is an exercise of this Court's appellate jurisdiction to review the decision of a lower court—a proceeding upon appeal. As such, the exception to the prohibition on delaying execution applies. SDCL 23A-27A-21 ("This section does not apply to a stay of proceedings upon appeal.").
[¶ 8.] Further, the Legislature's use of "judge" in SDCL 23A-27A-21 reinforces the conclusion that this Court was not included in the prohibition against delaying an execution. The reading of SDCL 23A-27A-21 urged by Robert requires this Court's inclusion in the phrase "no judge."