GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] [¶ 11.] The appellant in Geier made the petition as an heir and as a party to the probate proceedings. Here, Hart petitioned to file a claim as a creditor of the Estate. Hart is in a different position than the appellant in Geier. As a potential creditor, Hart's petition is controlled by SDCL 29A-3-804(a)(1), which provides in part: "Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented by either of the following methods ... [t]he claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim...." A personal representative addresses claims
[¶ 12.] "[T]he rules of statutory construction dictate that `statutes of specific application take precedence over statutes of general application.'" Schafer v. Deuel Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 2006 S.D. 106, ¶ 10, 725 N.W.2d 241, 245 (quoting Coop.