WILBUR, Justice.
[…] SDCL 15-6-56(c). A party moving for summary judgment must submit a statement of material facts. SDCL 15-6-56(c)(1). A party opposing a summary judgment motion must include a "separate, short, and concise statement of the material facts as to which the opposing party contends a genuine issue exists to be tried." SDCL 15-6-56(c)(2); Discover Bank v. Stanley, 2008 S.D. 111, ¶ 23, 757 N.W.2d 756, 763. "The opposing party must respond to each numbered paragraph
[¶ 15.] After a party files a summary judgment motion, "an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15-6-56, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." SDCL 15-6-56(e). "If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him." Id. See also Dakota Indus., Inc. v.