ZINTER, Justice.
[…] The entity defendants were alleged to have owned, operated, or controlled the school when the abuse allegedly occurred. After a prior appeal to this Court,
[¶ 2.] All plaintiffs in these consolidated appeals claim to be victims of childhood sexual abuse committed prior to 1975 when they were students at St. Paul's School, which is located in Marty, South Dakota. Between 2004 and 2008, the students commenced suits against some alleged perpetrators and some entity defendants.
[¶ 3.] SDCL 15-2-14 provides that except when a different limitation is prescribed by statute, actions for personal injury "can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued." At the time the students commenced these actions, SDCL 26-10-25 extended the time to commence certain actions involving childhood sexual abuse. The extension gave victims time to discover the causal relationship between the sexual abuse and the resulting injury. SDCL 26-10-25 (1991) provided: