ZINTER, Justice.
[…] See SDCL 26-10-29. The entity defendants contend that the circuit court erred in allowing the students to utilize SDCL 26-10-25 because the entity defendants were not alleged to have engaged in "intentional acts" of "childhood sexual abuse" that was proscribed by the criminal code.
[¶ 5.] The construction and application of statutes of limitation present legal questions that we review de novo. Jensen v. Kasik, 2008 S.D. 113, ¶ 4, 758 N.W.2d 87, 88. In reviewing summary judgment, "affirmance is suitable if any legal basis exists to support the court's
[¶ 6.] SDCL 26-10-25 applies to "[a]ny civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse." (Emphasis added.) For purposes of this statute, childhood sexual abuse is defined in SDCL 26-10-29 as any act committed "by the defendant against the complainant ... [and] which act would have constituted a felony." (Emphasis added.)