SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] State v. Beck, 2010 S.D. 52, ¶ 7, 785 N.W.2d 288, 292 (citing State v. Carter, 2009 S.D. 65, ¶ 44, 771 N.W.2d 329, 342). See also State v. Janklow, 2005 S.D. 25, ¶ 16, 693 N.W.2d 685, 693. "The question is whether `there is evidence in the record which, if believed by the fact finder, is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Beck, 2010 S.D. 52, ¶ 7, 785 N.W.2d at 292 (quoting Carter, 2009 S.D. 65, ¶ 44, 771 N.W.2d at 342). See also
[¶ 11.] Aggravated child abuse is prohibited under SDCL 26-10-1. Section 26-10-1 provides in part, "[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony." SDCL 26-10-1 also allows a person to assert an affirmative defense, based on the use of reasonable force to discipline a child. A parent, parent's authorized agent, or guardian of a child