KONENKAMP, Justice.
[…] Plaintiffs presented evidence, however, that Joe knew the Trust had problems, both before and after its creation, and did nothing to inform the Trustee. If the jury believed this evidence, the jury could have found Joe liable based on acts occurring after the Trust's creation. Moreover, Joe's actions, statements, and undertakings before the creation of the Trust are relevant to prove whether he breached his duties to the Trust after December 7, 2002.
[¶ 39.] Defendants assert error when the court refused to grant them partial
[¶ 40.] SDCL 15-2-14.6 provides that "[n]o action may be brought against a licensed real estate broker ... for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, ... unless it is commenced within three years of the occurrence of the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission. This section is prospective in application." SDCL 15-2-14.7 applies the same period to a broker's real estate company. However, the intent of the Legislature is clear: "This section is prospective in application."