WILBUR, Justice.
[…] [¶ 21.] Further, we disagree with Appellants' contention that they are entitled to relief under either SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) or (6). Appellants argue that their counsel's failure to timely serve the United States, a party defendant, was excusable neglect pursuant to SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) and urge this Court to liberally interpret the term "excusable neglect."
[¶ 22.] SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) provides that "the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for... [m]istake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]" "Excusable neglect must be neglect of a nature that would cause a reasonable, prudent person to act similarly under similar circumstances." Geier v. Geier, 2013 S.D. 24, ¶ 19, 828 N.W.2d 804, 810 (quoting Clarke v.