ZINTER, Justice.
[…] In its conclusions of law, the circuit court concluded that there was "sufficient evidence to find that [Johnson] engaged in a knowing and willful course of conduct in the nature of his repeated travels and contacts with [Donat]." Further, Johnson's "conduct seriously alarmed, annoyed and harassed [Donat] with no legitimate purpose." Finally, Johnson "engaged in a pattern of conduct by a series of acts over a period of time that shows a continuing pattern of harassment[.]" Johnson, however, points out the circuit court did not specifically mention that Johnson acted "maliciously." See SDCL 22-19A-1 ("No person may... [w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person[.]") (Emphasis added.) Yet conduct that is intentionally "annoying" is equivalent to conduct that is "malicious." See SDCL 22-1-2(1)(a) ("The words, `malice, maliciously,' and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law[.]" (Emphasis added.)); White, 2008 S.D. 52, ¶ 13, 752 N.W.2d at 207. The circuit court concluded
[¶ 22.] Johnson argues that the circuit court improperly admitted evidence "in regards to issues not alleged in the petition."