GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Workers' compensation statutes prescribe the calculation for the AWW. There are three statutes that apply to such calculations. The first statute provides:
SDCL 62-4-24 (emphasis added).
[¶ 8.] The second method prescribed by statute is not utilized unless SDCL 62-4-24 does not apply. The second statute provides:
SDCL 62-4-25 (emphasis added).
[¶ 9.] The third statute is used to calculate the AWW if neither SDCL 62-4-24 nor SDCL 62-2-25 apply. The third statute provides:
SDCL 62-4-26 (emphasis added).
[¶ 10.] All three AWW statutes utilize the definition of "earnings" as defined by SDCL 62-1-1(6) to calculate the AWW. See SDCL 62-4-24; SDCL 62-4-25; SDCL 62-4-26. The statute defining "earnings" provides:
SDCL 62-1-1(6) (emphasis added).
[¶ 11.] The critical phrase in SDCL 62-1-1(6) is "for the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of his injury." (Emphasis added.) The circuit court held the italicized phrase unambiguously referred to the specific employment in which an employee was engaged (i.e., engaged in the more narrow sense of "actively engaged") at the time of the injury.