WILBUR, Justice.
[…] Hatchett, 2014 S.D. 13, ¶ 11, 844 N.W.2d 610, 614).
[¶ 13.] The plain language in SDCL 10-59-19 is clear, certain, and unambiguous. SDCL 10-59-19 provides, "A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax ... shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax ... was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier." (Emphasis added.) "When `shall' is the operative verb in a statute, it is given `obligatory or mandatory' meaning." Fritz v. Howard Twp., 1997 S.D. 122, ¶ 15, 570 N.W.2d 240, 242. See also SDCL 2-14-2.1 ("As used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action, the term, shall, manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed.") Thus, SDCL 10-59-19 strictly requires that a claim for a refund of overpaid taxes be filed within three years from the date the tax was paid or the return was due. In addition, the three-year statute of limitations is expressly