WILBUR, Justice.
[…] Westmed Rehab, Inc. v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 2004 S.D. 104, ¶ 8, 687 N.W.2d 516, 518. "Administrative regulations are subject to the same rules of construction as are statutes. When regulatory language is clear, certain and unambiguous, our function is confined to declaring its meaning as clearly expressed." Id. (quoting Schroeder v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 1996 S.D. 34, ¶ 9, 545 N.W.2d 223, 227-28).
Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue, 2014 S.D. 31, ¶ 10, 847 N.W.2d 550, 554 (quoting State v. Hatchett, 2014 S.D. 13, ¶ 11, 844 N.W.2d 610, 614).
[¶ 13.] The plain language in SDCL 10-59-19 is clear, certain, and unambiguous. SDCL 10-59-19 provides, "A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax ... shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax ... was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier." (Emphasis added.) "When `shall' is the operative verb in a statute, it is given `obligatory or mandatory' meaning." Fritz v.