WILBUR, Justice.
[…] Here, SDCL 10-59-17 does not merely speak to "the claim's timeliness[;]" rather, the statute speaks directly to the "court's power" by stating that "[n]o court has jurisdiction ... unless the taxpayer ... complies with the provisions of this chapter."
[¶ 40.] Citibank responds that because "the jurisdictional defect language from SDCL 10-59-17 is not included in... SDCL 10-59-19[,] ... the Legislature did not express a clear intent to make the limitations period a jurisdictional defect." We disagree. This argument would render meaningless the express language in SDCL 10-59-17 that "[n]o court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes ... unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of this chapter." Citibank would have us hold that the Legislature must repeat the jurisdictional language from SDCL 10-59-17 in SDCL 10-59-19 in order for it to apply to the three-year statute of limitations.