WILBUR, Justice.
[…] Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 44-45, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 2254-55, 110 L.Ed.2d 17 (1990).
[¶ 10.] To successfully claim a refund of bank franchise taxes, a taxpayer must comply with the provisions of SDCL chapter 10-59: "The provisions of this chapter may only apply to proceedings commenced under this chapter concerning the taxes, the fees, the surcharges, or the persons subject to the taxes, fees, or surcharges imposed by ... [chapter] 10-43." SDCL 10-59-1 (emphasis added). SDCL 10-59-17 provides, "No court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes, penalty, or interest unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of [SDCL chapter 10-59]." SDCL 10-59-19 establishes a three-year statute of limitations for tax refund claims:
(Emphasis added.) OHE concluded and the circuit court affirmed that the three-year statute of limitations imposed by SDCL 10-59-19 barred Citibank's refund claim.