WILBUR, Justice.
[…] Blacker, 2 Cal.4th 606, 7 Cal.Rptr.2d 550, 828 P.2d 691, 698 (1992) (en banc)).
[¶ 38.] Citibank disagrees that the Legislature "express[ed] a clear intent to make the limitations period a jurisdictional defect."
[¶ 39.] Citibank contends that the language in SDCL 10-59-19 is similar to the language of the statute of limitations considered in Kwai Fun Wong. See SDCL 10-59-19 ("A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred." (emphasis added)).