WILBUR, Justice.
[…] [¶ 22.] Citibank alleges that ARSD 64:26:02:06 constitutes "written advice" and that by citing the three-year statute of limitations in SDCL 10-59-19 to deny Citibank's refund claim, the Department is taking a position contrary to the written advice it provided in ARSD 64:26:02:06. Citibank argues, "If a taxpayer may rely on the Department's written advice, the same applies to the regulations, which have the force of law, and which were promulgated by the Department more than two decades ago." SDCL 10-59-27 provides, "Any taxpayer who has received written advice from the Department of Revenue concerning the taxability of transactions shall be allowed to rely on such advice when filing tax returns." Certainly, a taxpayer is allowed to rely on the written advice of the Department "concerning the taxability of transactions." But Citibank advances no authority to support the broad assertion that a regulation promulgated by the Department constitutes "written advice."