JENSEN, Justice.
[…] "The right to appeal is statutory and therefore does not exist in the absence of a statute permitting it." State v. Schwaller, 2006 S.D. 30, ¶ 5, 712 N.W.2d 869, 871 (quoting Dale, 2003 S.D. 124, ¶ 6, 670 N.W.2d at 894). "To determine whether the statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction has been met, the rules of statutory interpretation apply." Cable v. Union Cty. Bd. of Cty. Commn'rs, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 19, 769 N.W.2d 817, 825 (quoting Johnson v. Lebert Const., Inc., 2007 S.D. 74, ¶ 4, 736 N.W.2d 878, 879).
[¶ 7.] The Stoebners initially argue that SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides a right of appeal from the order compelling arbitration. SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides that appeals may be taken from "[a]n order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken." While the Stoebners summarily claim that the order compelling arbitration affects a substantial right, they fail to address the remainder of the statute's text: "when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken." SDCL 15-26A-3(2).