Washington| Change
[…] DuBois challenges the United States' ability to consent to the discharge of the student loan identified as Loan 1, which, if not discharged, would render him ineligible for this plan. DuBois does not, however, point the Court to any authority that would prohibit the United States from doing so. The United States, on the other hand, cites 20 U.S.C. § 1082, which provides in pertinent part:

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by [the Federal Family Education Loan Program, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1071-1087-4], the Secretary [of Education] may— . . . (4) subject to the specific limitations in [the Federal Family Education Loan Program], consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under [the Federal Family Education Loan Program]; . . . and (6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.

20 U.S.C. § 1082(a). The Secretary of Education is similarly empowered to deal specifically with Perkins loans, such as Loan 1:

In carrying out the provisions of [the Federal Perkins Loan program, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1087aa-1087ii], the Secretary [of Education] is authorized—

(1) to consent to modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note evidencing a loan which has been made under [the Federal Perkins Loan program]; [and] (2) to enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption[.]

20 U.S.C. § 1087hh. In the absence of any authority suggesting otherwise, the Court is satisfied the United States may consent to the discharge of Loan 1.