ROBERTO A. LANGE, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly,
Plaintiffs also argue that the Tribe did not "need" the land because, at the time of the initiation of the trust process, the Tribe already owned the land. (Doc. 1 at 10). The Eighth Circuit already has rejected this argument. See South Dakota IV, 487 F.3d at 552 n. 3 ("In holding that the Secretary acted within his discretion in acquiring the land in trust for [a tribe], we necessarily reject the State and the County's assertion that [a tribe] does not need the land for `self-support' because it already owns the land.").
Section 151.10(e) requires the BIA to consider "the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls." 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(e). In her decision letters, the RD explained that Roberts County would lose $259.34 in property taxes on the Peters parcel, $254.92 on the German parcel, $1,300.86 on the Gardner parcel, and $1,474,80 on the Smith parcel. (A.R. 2073, 4496, 3259, 610).