KAREN E. SCHREIER, Chief Judge.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 573.01. As the state with the clearest connection to the dispute, this principle weighs heavily in favor of applying Minnesota's law. These basic principles, contacts, and the other policy determinations listed in the Restatement show that Minnesota has the most significant relationship to the action. As a result, Minnesota law applies to this action.
"Under Minnesota law, a claim for personal injuries dies with the plaintiff, subject only to specifically defined exceptions." Deal v. Northwood Children's Home Soc'y, Inc., 608 N.W.2d 922, 924 (Minn.Ct.App.2000). Minn.Stat. § 573.01 provides, "[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists[.]" The survival statute does not define "injury to the person." Lipka v. Minn. Sch. Emps. Ass'n, Local 1980, 537 N.W.2d 624, 629 (Minn.Ct.App.1995).