Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 110, 111. For the reasons stated in this memorandum the Court is denying Ortiz the relief requested in his motion and supplement.

DISCUSSION

On April 12, 2010, a warrant was issued by a United States Magistrate Judge to search property located at 901 N. Cliff Avenue in Sioux Falls, SD. The warrant, which was executed on April 13, 2010, authorized the search and seizure of a number of items, including United States currency. $4,100 in cash was seized from the property.

That $4,100 was subject to forfeiture to the State of South Dakota under S.D.C.L § 34-20B-70(6), which provides that "Any funds or other things of value used for the purposes of unlawfully purchasing, attempting to purchase, distributing, or attempting to distribute any controlled drug or substance or marijuana;" are subject to forfeiture and that no property right exists in them.