Lawrence L. Piersol, United States District Judge.
[…] Town of Ledyard (Pequot), 722 F.3d 457, 469-70 (2nd Cir.2013) (quoting Gaming Corp. of Am. v. Dorsey & Whitney, 88 F.3d 536, 544 (8th Cir.1996)). While the Court does not yet express an opinion on whether South Dakota's excise tax violates the IGRA or the Tribal-State Compact in issue, the IGRA is still a focal point of this dispute. Given the statutory history and current composition of the IGRA, the Court finds that to give the South Dakota Hearing Examiner's opinion claim preclusive effect would contravene
Notwithstanding federal congressional intent, S.D.C.L. § 1-26-30, the statute the State contends mandates that the Tribe appeal to South Dakota Circuit Court, states that it does not limit other means of judicial review. The statute reads, in pertinent part, "This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, or relief, when provided by law." S.D.C.L. § 1-26-30. Thus, by its very terms, South Dakota law allows for an aggrieved plaintiff to pursue other courses of judicial action not explicitly provided for in chapter 1-26. Confronted with a similar situation, the Fourth Circuit, in Moore v.