ROBERTO A. LANGE, District Judge.
[…] Doc. 1 at ¶ 59. Perfetti continued to supply the unsalable Xtremes® Bites based on Defendants' representation that the product was being recycled. Doc. 1 at ¶ 60. Had Perfetti known otherwise, it never would have provided unsalable product to Defendants and would have immediately ceased providing the unsalable Xtremes® Bites for Defendants to recycle. Doc. 1 at ¶ 60. These facts meet the elements of fraud and deceit under South Dakota law.
Under South Dakota law, a party is liable for damages resulting from its fraud and deceit. SDCL § 20-10-1 ("One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.");
Perfetti argues that it is entitled to Defendants' profits from selling the unsalable Xtremes® Bites under Counts IV and VII of its complaint, which allege that Defendants violated section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1). Section 1125(a)(1) imposes liability on