CHARLES B. KORNMANN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff must be able to show damages for his tort claim of bad faith. "Broadly speaking, the word `tort,' means a civil wrong, other than a breach of contract, for which the law will provide a remedy in the form of an action for damages."
The next issue is whether defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claims of common law fraud and misrepresentation. In South Dakota, the essential elements of common law fraud and misrepresentation are:
The last issue is whether defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim of statutory deceit. SDCL § 20-10-1 states: "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."
A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
SDCL § 20-10-2.