CHARLES B. KORNMANN, District Judge.
[…] The movant must support the motion with evidence admissible at trial in order to meet its initial burden of showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact.
The Court must view the admissible evidence in a light favorable to the nonmoving party and give that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence.
Subject matter jurisdiction is established by diversity of citizenship in this case, and South Dakota law applies. SDCL § 53-1-4 states: "A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." SDCL § 53-1-4. "Generally, unless the parties agree otherwise, an insurance contract is `made' at the place where the last act necessary to its completion is accomplished."