ROBERTO A. LANGE, District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Ex. 75; Doc. 138-4 at 240-41. Cunningham replied that the draft letter was "[n]ice" and that her only concern was that the letter mistakenly referred to Mills as SFK's service manager. Pl.'s Ex. 75; Doc. 138-4 at 241.
On October 17, 2014, Isuzu sent Rush a letter stating that it intended to terminate the franchise agreement effective January 23, 2015, claiming that SFK had violated the agreement as well as SDCL § 32-6W45. Doc. 138-1 at 100; Pl.'s Ex. 16. Under § 32-6B-45, a franchisor cannot terminate a franchise agreement "without good cause." SDCL § 32-6B-45. Good cause is defined as "failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the, vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms."
Isuzu claimed in the October 2014 termination letter that SFK violated § 32-6B-45(7), which states that good cause for termination exists if the vehicle "dealer has engaged in conduct which is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare." SDCL § 32-6B-45(7); Pl.'s Ex. 16. Isuzu stated that SFK had violated § 32-6B-45(7) by submitting "hyper-inflated warranty reimbursement requests," including Mills's request for "more than 50 times the standard labor hours"