ROBERTO A. LANGE, District Judge.
[…] Def.'s Ex. 142.
On December 17, 2013, Mills emailed Cunningham asking her to increase the rate Isuzu paid for parts SFK used in Isuzu warranty repairs. Def.'s Ex. 210; Doc. 138-2 at 14. Under South Dakota law, the reimbursement a manufacturer pays a vehicle dealer for parts the dealer uses in warranty repairs "may not be less than the current retail rate customarily charged by the vehicle dealer for such parts." South Dakota Codified Laws (SDCL) § 32-6B-61. Section 32-6B-61 states that when establishing a compensation schedule for warranty work, manufacturers "shall rely on the vehicle dealer's written schedule of hourly labor rates and parts and may not obligate any vehicle dealer to engage in unduly burdensome documentation thereof, including, without limitation, obligating vehicle dealers to engage in transaction by transaction calculations."
In late December 2013, Isuzu granted SFK's request for an increase in the hourly rate Isuzu paid SFK for labor on warranty repairs.