Ohio| Change
[…] ORDERED that Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Doc. 11, is denied.

FootNotes


1. Apparently they lived in Hartford for approximately one year, and V.J. merely rode this ATV around the backyard. The Defendants characterize the residence as a farm in Hartford, though the Plaintiff disputes that characterization. See Doc. 16 at ¶ 3.
2. The ATV in question was a small pink ATV sized for children which Dwight and Carey bought for their daughter S.J. (and later sold because Dwight and Carey apparently were tired of other kids riding it). Doc. 15 at ¶¶ 41, 43; Doc. 18-3 at 7.
3. SDCL § 20-9-2 provides as follows: In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to that person's property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence does not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer