Washington| Change
[…] Norman are matters best left to "vigorous cross-examination." Zens, 2014 WL 1165874, at *4. The court cannot find that Ms. Norman's testimony lacks credibility "that a potential use is reasonably practicable and reasonably probable within the near future." 341.45 Acres of Land, 633 F.2d at 111. Whether Ms. Norman's testimony carries her burden of proving the value of the 4.7 acres must remain a jury question. 47.14 Acres of Land, 674 F.2d at 725.

ORDER

Based on the above analysis, it is

ORDERED that the government's motion (Docket 47) is denied.

FootNotes


1. See 40 U.S.C. §§ 3114(b)(1) & (2) ("On filing the declaration of taking and depositing in the court . . . the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration—title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government; . . . [and] the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government. . . .").
2. See Dockets 40 & 43.
3. Ms. Norman timely demanded a jury trial. (Docket 17 at p. 2).
4. Sperlich Consulting was identified in Ms. Norman's initial Rule 26 disclosures and 400 pages of information was turned over to the government as part of the Rule 26 process.