ROBERTO A. LANGE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Morehead, on behalf of DLC, responded to the Division on August 15, 2017, and disputed that DLC had not been fully responsive to all aspects of the target examination, including the July 18, 2017 questions. Doc. 22-20 at 1. Morehead nevertheless provided further responses of DLC to the interrogatories, including a lengthy legal analysis arguing that the late fees associated with DLC's signature loan product were "bona fide" late fees, and thus not in violation of SDCL § 54-4-44.1's proscription against the use of "any device, subterfuge, or pretense to evade the requirements of § 54-4-44." Doc. 22-20 at 2-6. Morehead indicated that this analysis was being provided in part because of the Division's earlier concern that the late fees associated with the signature loan product constituted a means of evading the 36 percent APR limitation, and further stated that DLC assumes this is at