Ohio| Change
[…] The lawsuit also sought an award of monetary damages to Loring pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 3612(o)(3) and 3613(c)(1).

Loring had the right to obtain a private lawyer of his choice to represent him in the Fair Housing Act case, but he never did so. Loring also had the right to intervene in the Fair Housing Act case. See 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(2) ("Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under this subsection may intervene as of right in that civil action."). Loring never intervened.

After over two years of litigation, the parties to the Fair Housing Act case reached a settlement in November 2017. (Doc. 1-11 at 96-102, Executed Settlement Agreement.) The owners agreed to pay Loring $20,000 in exchange for a release of all claims against them.