KAREN E. SCHREIER, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] See Raines v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 637 F.3d 872, 875 (8th Cir. 2011) ("Absent controlling [state supreme court] authority, a federal court sitting in diversity must attempt to predict what that court would decide if it were to address the issue."). In making this prediction, a federal court "may consider `relevant state precedent, analogous decisions, considered dicta, ... and any other reliable data.'" Id. (quoting Lindsay Mfg. Co. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 118 F.3d 1263, 1268 (8th Cir. 1997)).
The court begins with SDCL § 43-42-2, which provides that "[a] thing in action arising out of the violation of a right of property or out of an obligation may be transferred by the owner." SDCL § 43-42-1 defines a thing in action as "a right to recover money or other personal property by a judicial proceeding." The first case the court considers is Kobbeman v. Oleson, 574 N.W.2d 633 (S.D. 1998).