Washington| Change
[…] Secs. 2001
                                - 6 -


and 2002.   A decedent's gross estate is determined by reference

to part III of chapter 11.   Under this part, the value of the

gross estate includes the value of all property to the extent of

the decedent's interest therein on the date of death.5     Sec.

2033.

     A decedent's gross estate also includes property that is

subject to section 2036(a), which applies when a decedent makes

an inter vivos transfer of property without adequate and full

consideration and reserves an income interest in the property for

life.    Section 2036(a) provides:

          General Rule.--The value of the gross estate shall
     include the value of all property to the extent of any
     interest therein of which the decedent has at any time
     made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for
     an adequate and full consideration in money or money's
     worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has
     retained for his life * * *

            (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the
            right to the income from, the property * * *

     Respondent argues that section 2036(a) requires that

Decedent's gross estate include the value of 470 shares of Vaparo

preferred stock, less the value of Decedent's annuity.

Respondent argues that the "bona fide sale for adequate and full