Washington| Change
[…] deduction is denied for a "terminable interest", that is, a

property interest that will terminate or fail "on the lapse of

time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the

failure of an event or contingency to occur".   Sec. 2056(b)(1).
                              - 10 -

Accordingly, an interest in the nature of a life estate,

generally, is ineligible for the marital deduction.   See Estate

of Nicholson v. Commissioner, 
94 T.C. 666
, 671 (1990); Estate of

Higgins v. Commissioner, 
91 T.C. 61
, 66 (1988), affd. 
897 F.2d 856
(6th Cir. 1990).   However, section 2056(b)(7),3 added by the


3

     Sec. 2056(b)(7) provides:

     (A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of qualified terminable
interest property--
         (i) for purposes of subsection (a), such property
     shall be treated as passing to the surviving spouse, and
         (ii) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), no part of such
     property shall be treated as passing to any person other
     than the surviving spouse.
     (B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For
purposes of this paragraph--
         (i) IN GENERAL.--The term "qualified terminable interest
     property" means property--
             (I) which passes from the decedent,
             (II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying
         income interest for life, and
             (III) to which an election under this paragraph
         applies.