Washington| Change
[…] Commissioner, supra
; Estate of Clayton v.

Commissioner, supra
; Estate of Spencer v. 
Commissioner, supra
.

     In Estate of Clayton v. 
Commissioner, supra
, the taxpayer

argued that, by definition, an interest in property is QTIP only

if the election is made, and that, once the election is made, the

surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life,

effective as of the date of the decedent's death.   In response,

we stated:

          An election, by definition, is necessary to insure
     that the property is qualified terminable interest
     property. The essence of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(i),
     however, is that a terminable interest is deductible
     only if it is an interest in property "in which the
                              - 13 -

     surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for
     life"; if so, then an applicable election may be made
     with respect to such property. Compare Estate of
     Tompkins v. Commissioner, 
68 T.C. 912
(1977). Whether
     the surviving spouse has an income interest for life in
     the property is independent of, and not dependent upon,