Washington| Change
[…] and the children of any deceased children, with rights to both

income and principal)--the personal representative has the

authority to determine which class immediately will enjoy (i.e.,

which trust will receive) the property.   The personal

representative’s authority thus amounts to a power to appoint the

property between the two trusts, and the decedent’s wife’s
                              - 65 -

interest in the property is contingent on the personal

representative exercising the power in her favor.     That is a

clear violation of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) (with an

exception not here relevant, “no person has a power to appoint

any part of the property to any person other than the surviving

spouse.”).   The statute is unambiguous.    Indeed, section

2056(b)(7)(B)(ii) specifically provides that the prohibition on

powers is inapplicable to a power exercisable only at or after

the death of the surviving spouse.     By the terms of his will or