Washington| Change
[…] Commissioner, supra
, that,

when the surviving spouse's income interest in the property is

contingent upon the executor's making a QTIP election, the

executor possesses the ability to control and to direct the

assets to someone other than the surviving spouse.   We held that

the executor's ability to control and direct the assets was

tantamount to a power to appoint the property to someone other

than the surviving spouse.   The statute expressly provides that

no person can have the power to appoint the property to anyone

other than the surviving spouse.   Sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II).

The only exception to that prohibition is that it "shall not

apply to a power exercisable only at or after the death of the

surviving spouse."   Sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) (flush language).

Congress did not include within that exception a power

exercisable by the executor or a power exercisable prior to the

executor's making the election on the estate tax return.

     I see no distinction between the situation in which the