Washington| Change
[…] If, on the other hand, husband's
executor does not file the estate tax return until after wife's
death, no QTIP election may be made, $600,000 of husband's estate
is taxable, and wife's unified credit is wasted.
                              - 44 -

     The term "property * * * to which an election under this

paragraph applies" under section 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(III) means

something different from property for which an election "has been

made".   I think the term refers to property that meets the two

preceding requirements; namely, property "which passes from the

decedent" (sec. 2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(I)) and property "in which the

surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life" (sec.

2056(b)(7)(B)(i)(II)).   I think the surviving spouse must first

have a qualifying income interest for life in the property before

the executor can make the QTIP election as to all or any part of

that property.

     The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that the