Washington| Change
[…] resides.10   Section 1402(a)(2) of title 28 provides that venue

9
     28 U.S.C. sec. 1346(a)(1) (1994) provides:

            (a) The district courts shall have original
       jurisdiction concurrent with the United States Court of
       Federal Claims, of:

               (1) Any civil action against the United
          States for the recovery of any internal-revenue
tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
collected, or any penalty claimed to have been excessive or in
any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws;
10
     28 U.S.C. sec. 1402(a) (1994) provides:

            (a) Any civil action in a district court against
       the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346
       of this title may be prosecuted only:

                 (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in
                                                     (continued...)
                              - 57 -

for a corporate plaintiff is the judicial district in which is

located its principal place of business or principal office or

agency.   In the present case the individual executor resides in

Wisconsin, and the corporate executor has its principal place of

business in Wisconsin.

     Suits for refund of Federal taxes may be brought only

against the United States, and if the plaintiff is an individual,

venue is proper only in the judicial district where that

individual resides.   Caleshu v. Wangelin, 
549 F.2d 93
(8th Cir.

1977); Scott v. United States, 
449 F.2d 1291
(8th Cir. 1971);

Noonis v. United States, 
539 F. Supp. 404
(S.D. Cal. 1982).     And

if the plaintiff is an individual, the venue may not be

transferred to another judicial district, even though the events


(...continued)
          the judicial district where the plaintiff resides;

                (2) In the case of a civil action by a
           corporation under paragraph (1) of subsection (a)
           of section 1346, in the judicial district in which
           is located the principal place of business or
           principal office or agency of the corporation; or
           if it has no principal place of business or
           principal office or agency in any judicial
           district (A) in the judicial district in which is
           located the office to which was made the return of
           the tax in respect of which the claim is made, or
           (B) if no return was made, in the judicial
           district in which lies the District of Columbia.
           Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
           paragraph a district court, for the convenience of
           the parties and witnesses, in the interest of
           justice, may transfer any such action to any other
           district or division.

We note that the transfer provision of the last sentence of 28
U.S.C. sec. 1402(a)(2) applies only to corporations. Caleshu v.
Wangelin, 
549 F.2d 93
, 95 (8th Cir. 1977).
                               - 58 -