Washington| Change
[…] requirements have been satisfied.   Accordingly, that date ought

to be used to determine whether each of the three requirements

has been satisfied.

     In contrast to the technical arguments and hypothetical

situations that are being made and raised on this issue, I agree

with the refreshingly straightforward and commonsense approach of

the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in Estate of Spencer

v. 
Commissioner, supra
.   Therein, the Court of Appeals explained

as follows:
                        - 21 -


Congress deliberately crafted the broad language of
section 2056(b)(7)(B)(v): “An election under [section
2056(b)(7)] with respect to any property shall be made
by the executor on the return of tax imposed by section
2001.” * * * [Emphasis supplied by the Court of
Appeals.] Congress did not use the words “any existing
qualified terminable interest property” or “any
property meeting the above definition as of the date of
decedent’s death” or any similar limiting language, and