Washington| Change
[…] Memo LEXIS 26">*37 as a support decree, thereby permitting Norman to deduct the support payments at issue on his 1992 tax return and requiring their inclusion in Marta's income in that year. For the reasons which follow, we agree with the position espoused by both Norman and respondent in their respective briefs.

In determining the substantive content of local judicial action under these circumstances, this Court looks to applicable local law. 55 T.C. 1134">Taylor v. Commissioner, supra at 1138. In that connection, Marta points to section 664 of the California Code of Civil Procedure (West 1987), which provides that "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered." Marta also relies on rule 232, California Court Rules (West 1996), which states that a tentative decision is not a judgment, and "shall not be binding on the court."