Washington| Change
[…] obligations in the form of deposits with a domestic corporation
carrying on the banking business. The sec. 956(b)(2)(A)
exception, however, applies to "deposits with persons carrying on
the banking business", whereas the sec. 956(b)(2)(F) exception
applies to "obligations of a domestic corporation." A person
carrying on the banking business need not be a corporation. See,
e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 167, sec. 1 (1997) defining "Bank"
to include "any individuals, association, partnership or
corporation * * * doing a banking business in the commonwealth";
see also N.D. Cent. Code sec. 6-01-02 (1995) defining the terms
"banking association" and "state banking association" to include
"limited liability companies, partnerships, firms, or
associations whose business in whole or in part consists of the
taking of money on deposit". Although our interpretation of the
sec. 956 deposits exception narrows its scope, we conclude that
it cannot be interpreted to permit deposits by controlled foreign
corporations with a related person carrying on the banking
business to go untaxed and still remain consistent with the clear