Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner has not demonstrated any irregularity in the assessment procedure that would raise a question about the validity of the assessments. We therefore hold that it was not an abuse of discretion for Appeals to rely on a Form 4340 in this case for the purpose of complying with section 6330(c)(1).

MEANINGFUL HEARING ARGUMENT

Hearings at the Appeals level have historically been conducted in an informal setting. Section 601.106(c), Statement of Procedural Rules, provides:

   (c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings before the

   Appeals are informal. Testimony under oath is not taken,

   although matters alleged as facts may be required to be

   submitted in the form of affidavits, or declared to be true

   under the penalties of perjury.

   * * *

Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure, par. 9.05[3], at 9-37 (2d ed.

1991), explains:

   Appeals Office conferences are informal. No stenographer is

   present2000 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 48">*61 to record the discussions of the facts and the law

   relating to the issue involved.