Washington| Change
[…] Pierce, supra ch. 9, with respect to the constitutional
requirement of due process.
                               - 21 -

     APA sections 554 through 557 describe a process of formal

adjudication that includes elements of a judicial trial in a

civil proceeding.   Among those elements are the right to an

evidentiary hearing, at which the party “is entitled to present

his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit

rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may

be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts”.    APA

sec. 556(d).    APA section 554(a), however, requires an agency to

employ this formal trial-type procedure only in an “adjudication

required by statute to be determined on the record after

opportunity for an agency hearing” (a formal adjudication).     No

such requirement for an on-the-record hearing appears in section

6330, and we have, by inference, in Davis v. Commissioner,

115 T.C. 35
 (2000), concluded that a determination under section

6330(c)(3) is not a formal adjudication.    In Davis, we precluded