Washington| Change
[…] must have jurisdiction over the matter.     That, of course, is

provided by section 6330(d)(1).     To hold that we have no

jurisdiction to exercise our authority under APA section 706

makes no sense.

     The application of APA section 706 is established by other

provisions of the APA.    In pertinent part, APA section 702

provides: “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency

action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action
                              - 17 -

within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial

review thereof.”   In full, APA section 703 provides:

       The form of proceeding for judicial review is the
     special statutory review proceeding relevant to the
     subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in
     the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form
     of legal action, including actions for declaratory
     judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory
     injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent
     jurisdiction. If no special statutory review
     proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial
     review may be brought against the United States, the
     agency by its official title, or the appropriate
     officer. Except to the extent that prior, adequate,
     and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is
     provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial
     review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial
     enforcement. [Emphasis added.]


     It seems to me that the underscored language fits a section

6330(d)(1) appeal exactly.   If, indeed, a section 6330(b) hearing

is a prerequisite to a section 6330(c)(3) determination, then, by

all means, we should hold the determination to be unlawful and