Washington| Change
[…] District Court), is entitled “Proceeding after hearing”.          See

Almendarez-Torres   v.     United   States,   
523 U.S. 224
,   234

(1998)(stating that the heading of a section is a tool available

for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute).

     The determination is the end product of the hearing process.

Thus, it is contrary to section 6330 to conclude that a purported

determination, prepared without the benefit of a hearing, is valid.

In short, either there can be no determination without a hearing or




     2
      (...continued)
statute. Sec. 301.6330-1T(d)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs., 64 Fed.
Reg. 3410 (Jan. 22, 1999) (“If a taxpayer requests a CDP hearing
under section 6330(a)(3)(B) * * *, the CDP hearing will be held
with Appeals.”).
     3
      Any reference to a request for a hearing shall be
considered a reference to a request meeting the requirements of
sec. 6330(a)(3)(B) (i.e., a timely request) unless otherwise
stated.
                                 - 34 -

any purported determination is invalid.