Filed: Aug. 14, 2003
[…] discrimination against individuals with disabilities, places of
public accommodation such as petitioner’s optometric practice
are required to make reasonable modifications to their facilities
and procedures that are necessary in order to provide services to
individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. sec.
12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); 28 C.F.R. sec. 36.302(a) (2002).
Places of public accommodation are required to remove any
physical barriers including communication barriers that are
structural in nature, where such removal is “readily achievable”.
42 U.S.C. sec. 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); 28 C.F.R. sec. 36.304(a)
(2002). “Readily achievable” is defined by ADA as being “easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty
or expense.” 42 U.S.C. sec. 12181(9) (2000). Factors to be
considered include the following:
- 7 -
(1) The nature and cost of the action to be
taken;
(2) The financial resources of the place of public
accommodation, and the effect of the action on its
expenses and resources; and