Washington| Change
[…] In October

of 2003, Mr. Burke advised Appeals Officer Kaplan that Barbara

Drake had filed a bankruptcy petition under chapter 13 of the

Bankruptcy Code, that the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. sec. 362

applied to petitioner as well as Barbara Drake, and that 11

U.S.C. sec. 1301 precluded any collection action against either

Barbara Drake or petitioner.   On October 27, 2003, Appeals

Officer Kaplan requested legal advice from Attorney Forbes

concerning the preclusion of any collection action against

petitioner.    Attorney Forbes advised that 11 U.S.C. sec. 1301 did

not preclude the collection action against petitioner.8

     8
      11 U.S.C. sec. 1301(a) (2000) provides:

     Sec. 1301 Stay of action against codebtor

          (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)
     of this section, after the order for relief under this
     chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or
     continue any civil action, to collect all or any part
     of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual
     that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that
     secured such debt, unless--

          (1) such individual became liable on or secured
     such debt in the ordinary course of such individual’s
     business; or
                                                   (continued...)
                               - 10 -

Consequently, on October 27, 2003, Appeals Officer Kaplan advised

Mr. Burke that the collection action could and would proceed

against petitioner.