Filed: Apr. 16, 2007
[…] relating to veterans, Federal veterans’ benefit statutes are to
be liberally construed for the benefit of a returning veteran,
see Coffy v. Republic Steel Corp.,
447 U.S. 191, 196 (1980), and
- 12 -
any interpretive doubt is to be resolved in the veteran’s favor,
e.g., Natl. Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secy. of VA,
330
F.3d 1345, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2003), so long as that interpretation
does not override the clear meaning of a particular provision,
e.g., Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober,
234 F.3d 682, 692 (Fed.
Cir. 2000).
C. Language of 38 U.S.C. Section 5301(a) (2000)
With limited exceptions, section 5301(a) of title 38 (2000)
exempts from taxation benefit payments made pursuant to any law
administered by the VA. One exception (inapplicable here) is
that “the exemption * * * as to taxation [shall not] extend to
any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.”
Id. A second exception (also inapplicable here) exposes payments
of veterans’ benefits to levy for unpaid Federal taxes. 38
U.S.C. sec. 5301(d). There are no other exceptions to the
exemption from taxation, and title 38 (2000) contains no