Washington| Change
[…] relevant because they were not presented to the Appeals officer

during the exchanges that constituted the section 6330 hearing.

See Robinette v. Commissioner, 
439 F.3d 455
(8th Cir. 2006);

Murphy v. Commissioner, 
125 T.C. 301
(2005), affd. 
469 F.3d 27
(1st Cir. 2006); Magana v. Commissioner, 
118 T.C. 488
, 493

(2002).   We sustain the objections because, even if the exhibits

are considered for nonhearsay purposes and are relevant, they

constitute needless presentation of cumulative evidence.    See

Fed. R. Evid. 403.

     Section 7122(c) and (d) provides as follows:

          SEC. 7122(c).   Standards for Evaluation of
     Offers.--

               (1) In general.–-The Secretary shall
          prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of
          the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether
          an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be
          accepted to resolve a dispute.
                        - 16 -

          (2) Allowances for basic living expenses.--

               (A) In general.–-In prescribing
          guidelines under paragraph (1), the Secretary
          shall develop and publish schedules of
          national and local allowances designed to
          provide that taxpayers entering into a
          compromise have an adequate means to provide
          for basic living expenses.

               (B) Use of schedules.–-The guidelines
          shall provide that officers and employees of
          the Internal Revenue Service shall determine,
          on the basis of the facts and circumstances
          of each taxpayer, whether the use of the
          schedules published under subparagraph (A) is
          appropriate and shall not use the schedules
          to the extent such use would result in the
          taxpayer not having adequate means to provide
          for basic living expenses.

          (3) Special rules relating to treatment of
     offers.–-The guidelines under paragraph (1) shall
     provide that--

               (A) an officer or employee of the
          Internal Revenue Service shall not reject an
          offer-in-compromise from a low-income
          taxpayer solely on the basis of the amount of
          the offer; and

               (B) in the case of an offer-in-
          compromise which relates only to issues of
          liability of the taxpayer--

                    (i) such offer shall not be
               rejected solely because the Secretary is
               unable to locate the taxpayer’s return
               or return information for verification
               of such liability; and

                    (ii) the taxpayer shall not be
               required to provide a financial
               statement.

     (d) Administrative Review.–-The Secretary shall
establish procedures--
                                - 17 -

                  (1) for an independent administrative review
             of any rejection of a proposed offer-in-compromise
             or installment agreement made by a taxpayer under
             this section or section 6159 before such rejection