Washington| Change
[…] (3d Cir. 1985).

     Moreover, our grant of jurisdiction to review the

Secretary’s (or Commissioner’s) decisions concerning equitable

relief is contained not in section 6015(f) but in section

6015(e)(1)(A), which provides that the Tax Court shall have

jurisdiction “to determine the appropriate relief available to

the individual under this section”.   This broad phrasing3 must be

compared, as the majority notes, to another discrete grant of

jurisdiction to the Court, a mere 2 years earlier, to review the

Secretary’s decisions not to abate interest.   That grant, now

codified in section 6404(h)(1),4 is explicit with respect to the

standard of review:   “The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction * * *

to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest

under this section was an abuse of discretion”.   When the general

terms of section 6015(e)(1)(A) are compared with the specificity

     2
      (...continued)
in the statute had previously been “shall”. See Revenue Act of
1964, Pub. L. 88-272, sec. 235(c)(2), 78 Stat. 126.
     3
      I emphasize here the entire quoted phrase from sec.