Washington| Change
[…] (“the Secretary”) to apply its rule.     Most provisions in the

Internal Revenue Code simply state a rule and do not repeat in

each instance the truism2 that it will be the Commissioner who


     1
      The majority so acknowledges. Majority op. p. 8
(“Section 6015(f) provides that the Commissioner ‘may’ grant
relief under certain circumstances, suggesting a grant of relief
is discretionary”). See also Kirkendall v. Dept. of the Army,
479 F.3d 830
, 870 (Fed. Cir. 2007); Lantz v. Commissioner, 
132 T.C.
____, ___ (2009) (slip op. at 26) (“section 6015(f), uses
the discretionary term ‘may’”).
     2
      See sec. 7801(a)(1) (“the administration and enforcement of
this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Treasury”); sec. 7803(a)(2) (“The Commissioner
shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe,
                                                   (continued...)
                             - 40 -

applies that rule on behalf of the Government.   It is therefore a