Ohio| Change
[…] Erie shares was at the request of Karen Black and her parents,

which lends credence to Mr. Black’s concerns.   We also note that

Mr. Black’s fears that petitioner’s marriage would not last

proved to be prophetic as divorce proceedings began 7 years later

and concluded with a divorce 4 years after that.

     Respondent also argues that, even if Mr. Black was, in fact,

concerned about protecting petitioner’s Erie stock in the event

of divorce, putting the stock in Black LP did not enhance the

protections already available under State law, citing 23 Pa.

Cons. Stat. sec. 3501(a)(3) (1990).    Pursuant to that provision,

“[p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest,

devise or descent” does not constitute “marital property” subject

to equitable division between divorcing spouses except to the
                              - 43 -

extent of the increase in the value of such property “prior to

the date of final separation”.   Respondent argues that that