Judges: "Wherry, Robert A., Jr."
[…] the State of Colorado allows a State income tax credit for
taxpayers who grant a qualified conservation easement on real
property located in Colorado. Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 39-22-522(2)
(2000). At the time petitioner granted the conservation
easement, the maximum credit allowed was $100,000 per donation.
Id. sec. 39-22-522(4)(a). Any unused portion of the credit could
generally be carried forward for a maximum of 20 years. Id. sec.
39-22-522(5)(a). In addition, subject to certain limitations,
the taxpayer could transfer all or a portion of the credit to
another taxpayer. Id. sec. 39-22-522(7). Generally, the credit
a taxpayer could use was limited to the net tax liability
reported during the tax year; however, if State revenue exceeded
certain thresholds, a taxpayer could “elect to have the amount of
the credit not used as an offset against income taxes in said
income tax year refunded to the taxpayer.” Id. sec. 39-22-
522(5)(b)(I).
Mr. Packard disregarded the value of the Colorado State
income tax credits. By granting the conservation easement over
the Bull Mountain and Sylvester parcels, petitioner precluded any
future purchasers from granting a conservation easement and thus