Judges: "Gustafson, David"
[…] collect the unpaid tax by levy on the taxpayer’s property,
pursuant to section 6331. However, before the IRS may proceed
with that levy, the taxpayer is entitled to administrative and
judicial review pursuant to section 6330. Administrative review
is carried out by way of a hearing before the IRS’s Office of
Appeals (under section 6330(b) and (c)); and, if the taxpayer is
dissatisfied with the outcome there, he can appeal that
determination to the Tax Court (under section 6330(d)), as Mr.
Shanley has done.
The pertinent procedures for the agency-level CDP hearing
are set forth in section 6330(c). First, the appeals officer
must obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements
- 8 -
of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
Sec. 6330(c)(1).3 Second, the taxpayer may “raise at the hearing
any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed
levy,” including challenges to the appropriateness of the
collection action and offers of collection alternatives. Sec.
6330(c)(2)(A). Additionally, the taxpayer may contest the
existence and amount of the underlying tax liability, but only if