Judges: GUSTAFSON
[…] VerDate 0ct 09 2002 10:59 May 24, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00012 Fmt 3851 Sfmt 3851 V:\FILES\ABDEL.134 SHEILA
202 134 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (190)
not have the significance that Mr. Abdel-Fattah urges, then
the regulation likewise does not have that significance. Thus,
the regulation does not add anything on this point.
The parties cite no published guidance of the IRS (such as
revenue rulings) that address the issue in this case. Rather,
Mr. Abdel-Fattah asks us to consider several private letter
rulings in support of his position. We decline to do so in light
of section 6110(k)(3), which provides:
(3) PRECEDENTIAL STATUS.—Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes
by regulations,[15] a written determination may not be used or cited as
precedent. [Emphasis added.]
We will not consider the private letter rulings that Mr.
Abdel-Fattah proffers.
IV. Interpretation of section 893
A. Two forms of certification statutes
Where a tax statute provides a benefit, states conditions
for its application, and provides that a government official