Judges: RUWE
[…] Petitioner acknowledged receiving the December 29, 2005,
notice of disallowance, which was sent to him by certified
mail. Petitioner did not file a valid refund suit regarding his
disallowed claims for credit or refund within the 2-year
period after December 29, 2005. 9 Petitioner neither
requested a CDP hearing nor filed the instant proceeding
within 2 years from the date of the December 29, 2005,
notice. Thus, any suit or judicial proceeding challenging the
disallowance of petitioner’s refund claims was barred in 2008
when he requested a CDP hearing and filed his petition in
this case.
Section 6514(a) provides:
SEC. 6514(a). CREDITS OR REFUNDS AFTER PERIOD OF LIMITATION.—A
refund of any portion of an internal revenue tax shall be considered erro-
neous and a credit of any such portion shall be considered void—
* * * * * * *
(2) DISALLOWANCE OF CLAIM AND EXPIRATION OF PERIOD FOR FILING
SUIT.—In the case of a claim filed within the proper time and disallowed
by the Secretary, if the credit or refund was made after the expiration
of the period of limitation for filing suit, unless within such period suit
was begun by the taxpayer.
Section 6514 emphasizes the point that refunds and credits
that do not comply with the applicable limitations period
‘‘shall be considered erroneous’’. United States v. Brockamp,
519 U.S. 347, 351 (1997). The strict terms of sections 6532