Judges: MARVEL
[…] Mr. Hatling prepared petitioners’ Federal income tax return for each of the
years at issue. Petitioners filed Forms 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, for
2001-03. On each of their Forms 1040 they reported zero taxable income.
For each year petitioners’ return included a Schedule C, Profit or Loss From
Business, with respect to Mr. Hatling’s law practice. On those Schedules C Mr.
Hatling reported gross receipts of $187,741, $261,448, and $173,278 for 2001,
4
(...continued)
(IRS) and the use of alternative payment options, such as offers-in-compromise.
5
Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 289A.63(1)(b) (West 2007 & Supp. 2012) provides
that “[a] person required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, who willfully attempts
to evade or defeat a tax law by failing to do so when required, is guilty of a felony.”
-4-
[*4] 2002, and 2003, respectively. Mr. Hatling deducted various business
expenses totaling $185,047, $259,404, and $96,773 for 2001, 2002, and 2003,
respectively. The business expense deductions included other expenses of