Filed: Dec. 19, 2012
[…] in the third bullet point (and on page 472 of the Court’s
opinion).
This is not a promising way to construe the language of
the Code and regulations. I would look at the problem
altogether differently—this question being one where ‘‘a page
of history is worth a volume of logic.’’ See New York Trust Co.
v. Eisner,
256 U.S. 345, 349 (1921). But to gain a better
understanding of the law in effect for the year at issue, I
would begin in the present. As the majority notes, the
Commissioner would almost certainly win on the condition-
ality question here if current section 1.152–4(e)(1), Income
Tax Regs., as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008–2 C.B. 323, 327,
applied. That regulation states:
(i) In general.—The written declaration * * * must be an unconditional
release of the custodial parent’s claim to the child as a dependent for the
year or years for which the declaration is effective. A declaration is not
unconditional if the custodial parent’s release of the right to claim the
child as a dependent requires the satisfaction of any condition, including
the noncustodial parent’s meeting of an obligation such as the payment of
support. * * *
(ii) Form designated by IRS.—A written declaration may be made on
Form 8332 * * * A written declaration not on the form designated by the
IRS must conform to the substance of that form and must be a document
executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declaration under this
section. A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve
as a written declaration.
[Id.]
See also sec. 1.152–4(g), Examples (16), (18), Income Tax
Regs. (as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008–2 C.B. at 329). 1
1 Whether this regulation would survive review is a question for a later day. Although the Sec-