Filed: Nov. 18, 2013
[…] validity of a regulation that interpreted section 6664.
In Feller the Court addressed the question of how over-
stated withholding credits under section 31 fit within the
definition of an underpayment under section 6664. As is
pertinent here, the Court found the definition of an under-
payment to be ambiguous, at least insofar as overstated
withholding credits are concerned. This determination of
ambiguity was necessary to the Court’s analysis, because the
Secretary had promulgated regulations specifically
addressing the treatment of withholding credits. One such
regulation, section 1.6664–2(c), Income Tax Regs., provides:
(c) Amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return—(1)
Defined.—For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the amount
shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return is the tax liability shown
by the taxpayer on his return, determined without regard to the items
listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, except that it is
reduced by the excess of—
(i) The amounts shown by the taxpayer on his return as credits for tax
withheld under section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages) and sec-
tion 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and for-
eign corporations), as payments of estimated tax, or as any other pay-
ments made by the taxpayer with respect to a taxable year before filing
the return for such taxable year, over
(ii) The amounts actually withheld, actually paid as estimated tax, or
actually paid with respect to a taxable year before the return is filed for
such taxable year.
VerDate Mar 15 2010 08:59 Feb 03, 2015 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00008 Fmt 3857 Sfmt 3857 V:\FILES\BOUNDV~1.WIT\BVACDB~1.141\RAND JAMIE
384 141 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (376)
See sec. 1.6664–2(b)(1), (2), and (3), Income Tax Regs.; see
also sec. 1.6664–2(g), Example (3), Income Tax Regs. The
phrase ‘‘items listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this
section’’ refers to amounts paid by or on behalf of the tax-
payer, such as estimated taxes and withholding.
When testing the validity of a regulation, we generally look
to the two-part test established under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc.
v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837 (1984). The